BWF World Championships 2023 results
BWF World Championships 2023 results

BWF World Championships 2023 Results and Updates as we are bringing the latest news on the biggest badminton competition this year.

This year all the stars from around the globe gather in Denamark to battle for the unarguably most honorable titles of the sports. BWF World Championships 2023 is sponsored by M88 Mansion.

More Badminton updates here

Matchday 1 fixtures of the tournament, taking place in Copenhagen, Denmark were finished with a couple of upsets. Malaysia’s badminton star Lee Zii Jia got off to a great start, having shockingly defeated fifth seed Jonatan Christie of Indonesia 21-13, 21-15.

BWF World Championships 2023

BWF World Championships 2023 Results

Men’s Singles (August 22nd & 21st)

  • Carragi J. (Belgium) 2-0 Dratva M. (Slovakia) 21-7 21-19
  • Sankeerth B.R (Canada) 1-2 Canjura Artiga (El Salvador) U.F 21-14 16-21 18-21
  • Popov T.J (France) 2-0 Kuenzi T. (Switzerland) 21-7 21-17
  • Atliano B (Portugal) 0-2 Ng Ka L.A (Hong Kong) 11-21 8-21
  • Wraber L (Austria) 0-2 Naraoka K. (Japan) 7-21 10-21
  • Weisskirchen M (Germany) 0- 2 ee C.Y (Hong Kong) 19-21 15-21
  • Gemke R. (Denmakr) 2-0 Caljouw M. (Netherlands) 21-18 21-16
  • Penalver L.E (Spain) 0-2 Shi Y.Q (China) 21-23 8-21
  • Louda J. (Czech Republic) 1-2 Teh J.H.J (Singapore) 22-24 21-17 15-21
  • Tsuneyama K. (Japan) 2-0 Elgamal A.H (Egypt) 21-8 21-8
  • Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) 2-0 Nguyen Nhat (Ireland)) 21-6 21-11
  • Zilberman M. (Israel) 0-2 Antonsen (Denmark) 8-21 15-21
  • Lee Z. J. (Malaysia) 2-0 Christie J. (Indonesia) 21-13 21-15
BWF World Championships 2023

Women’s Singles (21st August)

  • Rachael Darragh (Irealand) 2-0 Doha Hany (Egypt) 21-11 21-14
  • Hsu W. Ch. (Taiwan) 2-0 Azurmendi C (Spain) 21-10 23-21
  • Selvaduray K. (Malaysia) 1-2 Pai Yu P. (Taiwain) 22-20 19-21 13-21
  • Yvonne Li (Germany) 2-0 Leonice Huet (France) 21-13 21-12
  • Thuy Linh Nguyen (Vietnam) 0-2 Okuhara (Japan) 15-21 12-21
  • Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) 2-1 Lianne Tan (Belgium) 22-20 9-21 21-12
  • Polina Buhrova (Ukiraine) 0-2 Putri Kusuma Wardani (Indonesia) 7-21 21-13
  • Vivien Sandorhazi (Hungary) 0-2 Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) 18-21 15-21

Men’s Doubles (August 22nd)

  • Lee K. / Lindeman T. A. (Canada) 2-1 Grimley C. / Grimley M. (Scotland) 21-18 16-21 24-22
  • Kral O. / Mendrek A. (Czech Republic) 2-1 Flaatten T. / Rikheim V. (Norway) 17-21 21-9 21-11
  • Greco G. / Salutt D. (Italy) 2-0. Guevara J. / Mini D. (Peru) 21-14 21-7
  • Elliott J. / Summers R. (South Africa) 0-2 Bernardo C. / Morada A. (Philippines) 17-21 13-21
  • Lee J-H. / Yang Po-Hsuan (Taiwan) 2-0 Easton R. / Russ Z. (England) 21-12 25-23
  • Dwicahyo A. R. / Qowimuramadhoni A. (Azerbaijan) 0-2 Jomkoh S. / Kedren K. (Thailand) 13-21 12-21
  • Farias F. / Farias F. (Brazil) 0-2 Koga A. / Saito T. (Japan) 17-21 7-21

Women’s Doubles (August 21st)

  • De Wit K. / Tirtosentono A. (Netherlands) 2-0 Abdul Razzaq A. N. / Abdul Razzaq F. N. (Maldives) 21-13 21-10
  • Lima J. / Lima S. (Brazil) 2-0 Harris A. / Lado A. (England) 22-20 21-19
  • Choi C. / Wu J. (Canada) 0-2 Fruergaard M. / Thygesen S. (Denmark) 12-21 15-21
  • Macpherson J. / Torrance C. (Scotland) 2-0 Ea K. / Somerville G. (Australia) 25-23 21-19
  • Mayasari L. T. / Sugiarto R. 2-1 Kuespert S. / Moszczynski E. (Germany) 14-21 22-20 21-15
  • Ackerman A. / Laurens D. (South Africa) 1-2 Au Yeong S. / Hochmeir K. (Austria) 12-21 21-13 22-24
  • Chang C. H. / Yang C. T. (Taiwan) 2-0 Marran K. / Ruutel H. (Estonia) 21-14 21-11
  • Stoliarenko M. / Zharka Y (Ukraine) 0-2 Lee Chia H. / Teng Ch. H. (Taiwan) 21-23 11-21

Mixed Doubles (August 21st)

  • Mairs G. / Mairs J. (England) 2-0 Tomic M. / Vitman A. (Serbia) 21-13 21-14
  • Kaneko Y. / Matsutomo M. (Japan) 0-2 Ferdinansyah D. / Widjaja G. E. (Indonesia) 14-21 12-21
  • Van Der Lecq T. / Jille D. (Netherlands) 1-2 Lamsfuss M. / Lohau I. (Germany) 21-19 20-22 21-12
  • Stoynov I. / Popovska H. (Bulgaria) 2-1 Solis J. / Corleto Soto D. (Guatemala) 21-19 20-22 21-12
  • Yakura N. / Lai C. (Canada) 1-2 Yang Po-Hsuan / Hu Ling F. (Taiwan) 10-21 21-19 17-21
  • Chiu V. / Gai J. (USA) 2-0 Farias F. / Lima J. (Brazil) 21-16 21-10
  • Elgamal A. H. / Hany D. (Egypt) 0-2 Zilberman M. / Zilberman S. (Israel) 17-21 16-21
  • Hall A. / Macpherson J. (Scotland) 2-1 Kapoor R. / Reddy N. S. (India) 21-14 20-22 21-18